Here They Are: Meet The 31 Colorado Athletes Competing With Team USA

Feb 8, 2018

When Team USA marches in Friday’s opening ceremony for the 2018 Winter Olympic Games in Pyeongchang, South Korea, 31 of the athletes representing the stars and stripes will call Colorado home.

 

It’s the most of any state.

 

 


 

The roster has some well known names, like 22-year-old Mikaela Shiffrin, the Eagle-Vail skier who became the youngest ever to win an Olympic gold medal in slalom at the 2014 Sochi games.

 

 

 

There are also some fresh faces: 17-year-old snowboarder Red Gerard from Silverthorne placed first in slopestyle in last year’s FIS World Cup.

Breckenridge’s Katie Uhlaender is competing in her fourth games in skeleton. She hasn’t medaled yet, though she did place 4th in Sochi.

 

Colorado’s athletes hail from all across the state, from Ben Berend, nordic combined, in Steamboat Springs to Nathan Weber, bobsled, from Pueblo. They will represent the U.S. in nine different winter events including freestyle skiing, biathlon, ice hockey, skeleton, snowboarding, cross-country skiing and alpine skiing.

This year’s 2018 U.S. Olympic team is comprised of 244 athletes.

From Colorado, in alphabetical order:

Casey Andringa, freestyle skiing, Boulder.

Ben Berend, nordic combined, Steamboat Springs.

Aaron Blunck, freestyle skiing, Crested Butte.

David Chodounsky, alpine skiing, Crested Butte.

Chris Corning, snowboarding, Silverthorne.

Mick Dierdorff, snowboarding, Steamboat Springs.

Alex Ferreira, freestyle skiing, Aspen.

Bryan Fletcher, nordic combined, Steamboat Springs.

Taylor Fletcher, nordic combined, Steamboat Springs.

Red Gerard, snowboarding, Silverthorne.

Lauren Gibbs, bobsled, Denver.

Arielle Gold, snowboarding, Steamboat Springs.

Jasper Good, nordic combined, Steamboat Springs

Simi Hamilton, cross-country skiing, Aspen.

Nicole Hensley, ice hockey, Lakewood.

Noah Hoffman, cross-country skiing, Aspen.

Tess Johnson, freestyle skiing, Vail

Hagen Kearney, snowboarding, Norwood.

Gus Kenworthy, freestyle skiing, Telluride.

Wiley Maple, alpine skiing, Aspen.

Keaton McCargo, freestyle skiing, Telluride.

Alice McKennis, alpine skiing, New Castle.

Jake Pates, snowboarding, Eagle.

Joanne Reid, biathlon, Boulder.

Mikaela Shiffrin, alpine skiing, Eagle-Vail

Troy Terry, ice hockey, Highlands Ranch.

Meghan Tierney, snowboarding, Eagle.

Katie Uhlaender, skeleton, Breckenridge.

Lindsey Vonn, alpine skiing, Vail

Nathan Weber, bobsled, Pueblo West.

Torin Yater-Wallace, freestyle skiing, Basalt.